Privacy Policy & Cookies

Print Friendly and PDF

At LottiBrownDesigns.com I am dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use LottiBrownDesigns.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

LottiBrownDesigns.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all my operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.


About Our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that LottiBrownDesigns.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to LottiBrownDesigns.com each time you return to the site. I use cookies to help me identify and track visitors, their use of my website, and their website access preferences.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse LottiBrownDesign.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.


California Consumer Privacy Act Statement

LottiBrownDesigns.com has not sold any personal information from visitors to the site in the past 12 months.

Personally Identifiable Information

LottiBrownDesigns.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate my site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help me respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how my users as a group use the services and resources provided on my site.
  • To improve my site.
  • To improve my products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics I think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

LottiBrownDesigns.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on our site.

  • Specifically, if you subscribe to my newsletter, I will ask for your first name and will require your email address. I use Mailchimp to administer my newsletter. You can read their privacy policy here.
  • If you complete a form, I will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.
  • If you submit content to me, I will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.
  • If you request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to me, or request to be notified when others submit content, I will require your first name and your email address.
  • If you purchase a product or service from me, I will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number. This information may be stored on a third-party's servers.
  • If you write to me in the physical post, your letter will be directed to me via the UK Postbox mail-forwarding service. You can read about how they will protect your data here.
  • If you email me, the email will reach me using services provided by Zoho.com. You can read their privacy policy here.
  • If you wish to print pages from this site using the PrintFriendly function, this is provided by PrintFriendly. You can read their privacy policy here.
  • If you wish to use the site search function at the top of the site, this is provided by SiteSearch360. You can read their privacy policy here.

This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. Below are links to the privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Tumblr, Reddit & WhatsApp.

Facebook

Twitter

Pinterest

Instagram

Tumblr

Reddit

WhatsApp

LottiBrownDesigns.com offers RSS as a way to easily follow content updates. I provide links for easy access to My Yahoo! and Feedly. Before you choose to use either as your RSS reader, review its privacy policy.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit my site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. I will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

I also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps me combat spam and fraud. I do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

LottiBrownDesigns.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave my site, I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

I may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with my site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to my site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. I operate my site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must have a parent or guardian provide consent to use this site. I do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If I sell LottiBrownDesigns.com, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on my host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Some information is collected by third-party services. These have all been listed in the sections above.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through my website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link.

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link. 

Updates and Effective Date

LottiBrownDesigns.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, I will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to LottiBrownDesigns.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: 21st April 2022




Print Friendly and PDF

Recent Articles

  1. Graduation Card SVG Template

    May 24, 22 08:41 AM

    Beautiful graduation card SVG template for Cricut, Silhouette, ScanNCut etc. Show your new graduate you're so proud of him or her with a hand-made card!

    Read More

  2. Dad Card SVG Files - Birthday or Father's Day Card Templates

    May 23, 22 05:22 AM

    A selection of Dad card SVG templates - ideal for Dad's birthday, Father's Day or other Dad occasions!

    Read More

  3. Gay Wedding Card SVG Files

    May 17, 22 05:41 AM

    Beautiful gay wedding card SVG files - two separate designs both with two brides and/or two grooms. Perfect for LGBTQ+ weddings...

    Read More

Want to keep in touch?

Sign up below for my free email newsletter to hear about all my news and updates - usually sent out once a month...

* indicates required

Please confirm you would like to hear from Lotti Brown

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Feel inspired...

Follow me:

Share this page: